Nominations have now closed

Thank you to everyone who took the time to submit a nomination for an individual or team. We've had a record year, with over 1,100 nominations received. Read more about our categories here

Your 2019 nominees are:

Apprentice of the Year

Your nominees are

Nominee Nominated by
Bansri Lakhani Katya Tambe
Charlotte Rudge Multiple
Eli McDonald Lorraine Morris 
Jamie Smith Emma Cross
Katelyn Burrows Multiple
Lucy Mclean Stephanie Eadsforth
Megan Varney Emma Cross
Monica Korpal Sue Haines
Nikala Wilson Multiple
Olivia Radford Multiple
Sofia Kekelova Hui Sian Tay
Yvonne Taylor Paul Barber

Aspiring for Excellence (Ambitious)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Adam Thomas Multiple
Alice Khaira Multiple
Alisa Morris Anonymous
Alison Dinning Bruce Lakin
Amelia Wareing Multiple
Andrew Threakall Anonymous
Angela Alder Luci Nickeas
Band 6 and 7 Management Team - C5 Anonymous
Cancer Admissions Triage Team Anonymous
Carmela Waterall Multiple
Carolyn Costigan Jaqueline Richardson
Caryn Edwards Selecia Kench
Catherine Wharton Angela Rogers
Charlotte Rudge Multiple
Christopher Pudney Amy Pearson
City Medicine Clinical Educators Anonymous
Clare Donnellan Anonymous
Complaints Team Anonymous
Craig Hall Anonymous
Damian Henriques Anonymous
Darwin Granado Wendy Longley 
David Nunns Multiple
Deborah Burton Samuel Bennett
Dominique Hughes Multiple
Dorothy D Sousa Anonymous
Ei Ei Phyu Multiple
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Elaine Pszencycyzniak Mat Daniel
Eleanor James Gemma Dawes
Emily Rowe Multiple
Emma Fackwell Caroline Wright
F22 Shared Governance Team Anonymous
Fiona Bakewell   Anonymous
Fiona Roberts Sue Brisco
Fiona Straw Mutliple
Frazer Bennett-Clark Ann McGoran
Gemma Boyd Stephen Henaghan
Gillian Sare Anonymous
Hannah Hopkins Hui Sian Tay
Heather Stocks Anonymous
Helen Malia Anonymous
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Imran Jawaid Katya Tambe
Integrated Discharge Function Council- Shared Governance Council Anonymous
Jackie Skeavington Louise Harrison
Jane Warren Maxine White
Jo Hampson Multiple
Jo McAuly Anonymous
Joanne Derry Mat Daniel
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Joe Faruqui Stephen Henaghan
Johanna Dunn Anonymous
Jomon Jose Anonymous
Jonathan Pollock Anonymous
Julie Brocklehurst Aimee Pickering
Julie Kitts Anonymous
Kate Knowles, James Pratt and Frank Coffey Sue Haines
Katheryn Spiller Anonymous
Katie Midwinter Multiple
Kelly Hall Anonymous
Laura Skaife-Knight Hui Sian Tay
Lauren Moore Anonymous
Lauren Norman Anonymous
Lesley Reilly Joanne Cooper
Lucy Gillespie Multiple
Mandy Wing Debbie Duke
Mary Chestnutt Anonymous
Matt Yorke Hui Sian Tay
Matthew Dorrington Adam Hall
Maureen Poyser Multiple
Molly Povey Helena Sharp (Patient)
Monica Francine Jose Multiple
MS Nurses and Coordinators Multiple
Nancy Smith Hui Sian Tay
Neena Kumari Multiple
Nicholas Woodier Multiple
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Paediatric Oncology Chemocare Team Anonymous
Pam Doherty Anonymous
Rachel Houghton Anonymous
Radiology CTC Team Tracey Clegg
Sally Stretton Lauren Millington
Sam Bennett Stephen Henaghan
Sarah Brand Multiple
Scott Purser  Multiple
Sharron Moorby and Natalie Mann Amy Allsopp
Sophie Robson Alicia Hunter (Patient)
Spinal Nurse Practitioners Lovelyn Umeloh
Steve Henaghan Anonymous
Steven Davidson  Anonymous
Susan Taylor Joanne Ryan
Thrombectomy Service Jaqueline Richardson
Tina Bull Multiple
Tracey Knowles Mat Daniel
Tracey Nelson and Tracey Jayne Savage Anonymous
Ward C31 Anonymous
Ward E14 Multiple
Wazim Izzarth Anonymous
William Whitehouse Anonymous
Yutaro Higashi Stacey Heatley
Zoe Hinchcliffe Multiple

Chairman's Award

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Adam Thomas Multiple
Andrew Hutchinson Anonymous
Ashley Rolfe Multiple
Becky Hayes Anonymous
Debbie Duffin-Mills & the Anticoagulation Team Ann McGoran
Deborah Andrews Multiple
Donna Hilton Stephanie Smith
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Ian Calladine Nancy Smith
Intensive Care Unit (QMC) Cathy Topping
Lesley Reilly Joanne Cooper
Pam Doherty Multiple
Phillip Hollows Anonymous
Trish Cargill Katie Moore 
Yvonne Key, Sam Felstead and the QMC Main Reception Volunteers Nancy Smith

Community Champion

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Acute Pathway Governance Team Maria Shallow
Andy Godfrey Marianne Burchell 
Black and Green Ball Anonymous
Breast Cancer Support Group Alison Hayward
Charl's Angels Anonymous
Joan Charlett Anonymous
Lucas Edwards and Luke Bend Nancy Smith
Nottingham City Transport Drivers Nancy Smith
Phil Johnson   Marianne Burchell 
Sallyann Petts Alison Hayward
Samuel Coleman Nancy Smith
Sharewear Nottingham Multiple
Steve McGill Alison Hayward
Sue Whitehead and Evette Broughton Emily Mulvaney
Super George's Army Alison Hayward
The Cardiac Support Group Carrie Shepherd
The Swift Family Nancy Smith
The Tomlinsons Sian Anderson

Compassion in Action (Trust)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Aamer Ali Hui Sian Tay
Adam Thomas Multiple
Adult ICU Carole Brittan (Patient)
Aileen Paulino Sara Ravara
Aisha Roberts Alex Armstrong
Alistair Simpson Anonymous
Alison Large Jo Manogue
Alvin Nuda Hui Sian Tay
Amanda Elliott Jessica Taylor
Amanda Hotchkiss Anonymous
Ana Magalaes Anonymous
Andrea Clegg Anonymous
Andrew Gee Anonymous
Andrie Adora Hui Sian Tay
Angela Hayes Multiple
Angelina Nikova Multiple
Ann Kelly Hui Sian Tay
Bethany Newbury Hui Sian Tay
Caitlin Todd Anonymous
Carolyn Green Hui Sian Tay
Chantelle Bell Anonymous
Chelladurai Shadrach Helen Marsden
Chelsea Fowlds Hui Sian Tay
Cheryl Allsop Hui Sian Tay
Cheryl Broodrysk Hui Sian Tay
Cheryl Byrne Anonymous
Christina Nyirenda Hui Sian Tay
Clair Wright Anonymous
Claire Passarelli Danielle Patterson
Colin Brown Multiple
Danielle Fanning Pam Doherty
Darren Ruskin Multiple
David Nunns Multiple
Dawn Richardson Multiple
Deb Launder Anonymous
Debbie Elliot Nicola Bradley
Denyse Whitehead Jo Manogue
Dionne White Hui Sian Tay
Dr Katarina Vojtekova Dr Theofanis Nizamis
ED Security Team Rubina Lico
Ei Ei Phyu Multiple
Elizabeth Brown Multiple
Elizabeth Dwyer Pauline Bramley
Ellechia Jay-Cole Anonymous
Ellen McMahon Anonymous
Emilia Millward Terri Barnett
Emily Rowe Multiple
Emily Smith Danielle Siberry
Emma Lewington  Sue Lim
Emma Ticker-Wand Louise Harrison
Emma Westmoncoat Aimee Bennett-Whitelock (Patient)
Emmanuel Essiam Hui Sian Tay
Georgina Ryder Rebecca Nicol
Georgina Winfield Multiple
Gloria Chiu Anonymous
Grace Aldis Jessica Smith
Grace Marston Yvonne Bingham
Hannah McNaught Multiple
Hannah Warman Charlotte Dolby
Hannah Wisdom Ryan McConnon
Harry Wicks Hui Sian Tay
Hayley Kerry Nuala Hulse
Hayley McAleese Anonymous
Helen Collett Anonymous
Helen Cullen Hannah Cassidy
Holly Brown Anonymous
Htet Phyo Than Multiple
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Ilkeston Dialysis Unit Support Nurses Anonymous
Isobel Nicholson Nicola Armstrong
Ivy Bartolome Hui Sian Tay
Jan Larcombe Sharon Ritchie
Jen Calvert Tabitha Randell,
Louise Denvir,
Pooja Sachdev and
Josie Drew
Jennifer Brown Anonymous
Jenny Clayton Anonymous
Jenny Tordoff Hui Sian Tay
Jessica Taylor Aamar Ali
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Joanne Read Anonymous
John Taylor Hui Sian Tay
Julie Lavilla Hui Sian Tay
Julie Roberts Anonymous
Karen Bilton Hui Sian Tay
Karen Scragg Nadine Mcquire
Karen Whiting Multiple
Katherine Hill Richard Clarke
Kathryn Beet Tabitha Rae
Katie Midwinter Mahmoud Elsayed
Katrina Yates Anonymous
Keeran Fowdur Hui Sian Tay
Kemi Adeleye Hui Sian Tay
Kerrie Roberts Hui Sian Tay
Kerry Hillier Rachel Clarke (Patient)
Kezia Mantalaba Hui Sian Tay
Kirsty Wetherbed Zoe Billyeald
Laiju Raju Hui Sian Tay
Laura Mackay Anonymous
Laura Oldham Anonymous
Lauren Moore and Ashley Storey Anonymous
Linda Allan Hui Sian Tay
Lisa Hodkinson Hui Sian Tay
Lisa Sargeant Multiple
Lorna Moss Multiple
Lorraine Cross Rehab Patients
Lorraine Hall Mahmoud Elsayed
Louise Seal Hui Sian Tay
Lucy Sparum Georgina Winfield
Lynne Ansell Hui Sian Tay
Mandy Braddow Elisabetta Giannotti
Marco Oleginni Jay Simpson
Mark Fenner Kelcie Lobina
Mark Kocsor-Bell Multiple
Marta Castro Hui Sian Tay
Mary Keane Hui Sian Tay
Mathew Foster Anonymous
Maureen Poyser Multiple
Melanie Molinari Lindsay Hall
Melanie Price Anonymous
Mia Fernandex Hui Sian Tay
Mohsin Munir Multiple
Monica Francine Jose Multiple
Neil Prasad Anonymous
Nurses on E40 Holly Roberts
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Olivia Radford Multiple
Paracentesis Team Multiple
Patient Advice and Liaison Service Anonymous
Paul Wainwright Anonymous
Pav Bahra Multiple
Rachal Jolly Multiple
Rachel Lewis Anonymous
Rajwant Bairns Hui Sian Tay
Rehan Masafeel Multiple
Richard McBain Anonymous
Richard Stead Charlotte Radcliffe
Robert Simmons Rev Arthur Shivas 
Rosa Smith Hui Sian Tay
Rowan Harwood Hui Sian Tay
Rozella Lowe Hui Sian Tay
Ruth Pettit Lindsay Hall
Ryan Jones Multiple
Saker Saker Multiple
Sally Boyle Multiple
Samantha Thompson Charlotte Dolby
Sarah Brand Multiple
Sarah Lord Wendy Phillips
Sarah Needham Multiple
Shannon Maxwell Rebecca Dussek (Patient)
Spinal Nurse Practitioners Lovelyn Umeloh
Sue Eaton and Cathy Reynolds Multiple
Sue Palmer Anonymous
Sue Tumilty Hui Sian Tay
Sukhjinder Sahota Hui Sian Tay
Susan Clark Hui Sian Tay
Susan Hall Anonymous
Tahir Masud Hui Sian Tay
Team Trauma Multiple
Teenage and Young Adult Cancer Team including Daycase Anonymous
Terri Barnett Emilia Millward
Terri Britton Anonymous
Thomas Dalton Hui Sian Tay
Tony Westbrook Multiple
Tracey Grainger Tracey Grainger
Tracey Hudson Marie Moore
Tracy Dawn Anonymous
Tracy James Anonymous
Val Bird Multiple
Victoria Martin Anonymous
Vincenzo Gargiulo Anonymous
Ward C54 Multiple
Ward E14 Multiple
Wendy Anderson Anonymous
Wheelchair Administration Team Anonymous
Yutaro Higashi Stacey Heatley

 

 

Fundraiser of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Aquiline Chivinge Multiple
Benita Brear  Anonymous
C29 Shared Governance Council Anonymous
Carol Maltby and the Hayward House Team Alison Hayward
Children's X-Ray Anonymous
Elizabeth Muress Jack Kelliher
Elizabeth Redworth Anonymous
Emergency and Obstetrics Theatre Team Damian Kitchin
Evgenia Mihaylova Anonymous
Fiona Straw Alison Hayward
Liz Roper Anonymous
Neena Kumari Multiple
Nina Squires Anonymous
Overseas Visitor Team Claudia Kuster
Radiotheraphy Anonymous
Sharewear Nottingham Multiple

Innovation, Research and Improvement (Nurturing)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Activity Co-Ordinators Jessica Beaumont
Amelia Thorpe Ellen McMahon
Back-2-Basics Team Hayley Prior
Bria McAllister Donna Godber
Carmela Waterall Multiple
Fibroscan Team Anonymous
Gemma Dawes and Claire Smith Anonymous
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Joseph Manning Joanne Cooper
Luke Ollivere Anonymous
Michael Mclean Multiple
NIHR Nottingham Biomedical Research Centre (GI & Liver) Andrea Bennett and Amy Farrell
Nottingham Lung Infection PPI Involve Volunteers Deborah Ashton
Professor Jo Cooper and Dr Louise Bramley Anonymous
Research DREEAM Team Anonymous
Sally Haslam Anonymous
Sarah Brand Catherine Byrne
Shellie Radford Multiple
Thrombectomy Service Jaqueline Richardson
Toni Wolff Anonymous
Kelly Shiel   Daniel Takahashi

Inspiring Health and Wellbeing (Empowering)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Ambulatory Care Educating Team Pam Doherty
Ambulatory Clinical Educating Team Pam Doherty
Andrew Threakall Anonymous
Angela Hayes Multiple
Anna Burrows Anonymous
B50 Nursing Team Anonymous
Benita Brear Anonymous
Caroline Dixon Anonymous
Charmaine Richards Hannah Barrs
Clair Martin Anonymous
Claire Cooper Anonymous
Darren Ruskin Multiple
David Thornhill Onyinye Enwezor
Deborah Launder Anonymous
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Emily Rowe Multiple
Gareth Bentley Anonymous
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Jane Warren Maxine White
Jo Disney-Spiers Pav Bahra 
Jo Hampson Multiple
Karen Mo Hannah Sullivan
Kate McGarry Nikala Wilson
Kenneth Brown Anonymous
Kerry Walker Vanessa Hosgood
Lisa Sterland Anonymous
Liz Smith Anonymous
Lorraine Morris Multiple
Mary Croft Anonymous
Megan Cosway Lorraine Collins
Melissa Waldron Anonymous
Mohammad Allaboudy Hui Sian Tay
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Pauline Pilling Heather Whitehouse
Professional Midwifery Advocates Susan Bateman
Rachel Johnson Anonymous
Rachel Matravers Anonymous
Rebecca Foster Multiple
Research and Innovation Anonymous
Sandra Newcombe Anonymous
Sarah Cratchley Anonymous
Stephen Henaghan Anonymous
Susan Sale Anonymous
Teresa Bedingfield Anonymous
Theatre Admissions Suite Team (B50) Anonymous
Trusha Patel Anonymous
Victoria Lontoc Anonymous
Ward C54 Multiple
Wayne Sunman Anonymous
Yajay Ramakrishnan Anonymous

Leader of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Aaron Robinson Anonymous
Adam Thomas Multiple
Adeeba Ramzan and Andrew Gill Steve Davidson
Alice Khaira Multiple
Alison Kinchin Carolyn Turner
Amy Knowles Katelyn Burrows
Amy Saxton Anonymous
Andrea Race Anonymous
Aquiline Chivinge Elizabeth Calderbank
Annabell Kane Kelly Hall
Ashley Storey Anonymous
Assistant Heads of Pharmacy Multiple
Barbara Linley Multiple
Bella Dorman Anonymous
Beverley Brady Emily Briggs
Cara Azad Sinead Ryan
Carolyn Chee Dr Farah Roslan
Charlotte Madgwick Naveed Khawaja
Claire Benton Anonymous
Claire Conboy Multiple
Darren Aw Hui Sian Tay
Darren Ruskin Multiple
Dave Corton Anonymous
David Campion Patrick Wilson
David Humes Anonymous
David Maher Anonymous
Dawn Kearsley Yvette Milnes
Debbie Raffle Multiple
Debbie Ramsey Multiple
Deborah Burton Samuel Bennett
Dominique Hughes Multiple
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Elaine Kelly Sharon Leighton
Eleanor Mandac Crue James
Elizabeth Scott Anonymous
Emily Rowe Multiple
Emlyn Jones Jade Farrell
Emma Brewster Carrianne Larcombe 
Frances O'Callaghan Amanda Blackshaw
Gemma McCormack Kirsty Green
Gwyn Kirk Anonymous
Hannah Creswell Anonymous
Helen Harris Anonymous
Helen Malia Anonymous
Holly Fowler Anonymous
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Jackie Dorricott Tracey Clegg
Jackie Seagrave Anonymous
James Pratt Multiple
Jane Atkins Multiple
Jane Warren Maxine White
Jason Hitchen Anonymous
Jen Plant and Alison Leverton Anonymous
Jo Fort Anonymous
Joanne Harvey Hannah Mcnaught
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Joe Fowke Paul Bath
Jonathan Irvine Lorraine Hudson
Karen Whiting Multiple
Katie Manning Anonymous
Katie Reason Georgina Winfield
Krista Camina Multiple
Lesley Reilly Joanne Cooper
Lorraine Morris Multiple
Lucy Gillespie Multiple
Maria Trifu Multiple
Mark Holloway Anonymous
Mark Kocsor-Bell Multiple
Matt Fisher Anonymous
Maxilliofacial Team Anonymous
Michael Mclean Multiple
Michaela McLoughlin Leila Edwards
Michelle Baker Multiple
Michelle Corah Anonymous
Michelle Pugh Anonymous
Mick Plewinski Anonymous
Miles Batty John Taylor
Neena Kumari Multiple
Nicola Babiarz Multiple
Nikki Sarkar Heather Akwei
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Owen Bennett Karen Whiting
Paula Booker Multiple
Pav Bahra Multiple
Rachel Boardman Jenni Twinn
Rebecca Foster Multiple
Rebecca Sims Anonymous
Richard Darling Multiple
Ricky Banson Hui Sian Tay
Rosemarie Frier Anonymous
Sally Boyle Multiple
Sarah Brand Multiple
Sarah Walton Holly Fowler
Scott Purser Multiple
Sharon Bird Multiple
Sharon Clarke Anonymous
Sharon Littlewood Anonymous
Simon Parsons Anonymous
Stacie Russon Georgina Winfield
Sue Austin Multiple
Thomas Brown Anonymous
Tony Stanyard Anonymous
Tracy Keane Anonymous
Victoria Loffreda Anonymous

Patient Safety and Quality (Honest)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Acute Pathway Governance Team Maria Shallow
Adult Home Parenteral Nutrition Team Anonymous
Angela Hayes Multiple
Aquiline Chivinge Multiple
Cancer Admissions Triage Team Anonymous
CAS Quality, Risk and Safety Team Multiple
Deborah Launder Anonymous
Digital Nurses Team Anonymous
Htet Phyo Than Multiple
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Lisa Sargeant Multiple
Loxley Ward Multiple
Maternity Clinical Educators Sharon Dickinson
Matthew Roberts Ann McGoran
Maxilliofacial Team Anonymous
Meghan Jones Sally Wood
Mohsin Munir Multiple
Nicholas Woodier Multiple
Nicola Fountain Anonymous
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Queen's Day Case Deputy Sisters Anonymous
Resuscitation Training Department Team  Anonymous
Sharewear Nottingham Multiple
Spinal Nurse Practitioners Lovelyn Umeloh
Sylvia Miles Sue Stevens
Ward E14 Multiple

Respect and Inclusion for Everyone (Mindful)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Adam Thomas Multiple
Alice Khaira Multiple
Alison Reeves Anonymous
Andrew Threakall Anonymous
Anna Wigley Anonymous
Aquiline Chivinge Multiple
BAM1E Shared Governance Council Multiple
Bria McAllister Donna Godber
Carla Castillo Multiple
Charis Burney-Nicol Anonymous
Cherelle Knight Lucy Shonfeld
David Stringer Katya Tambe
Deborah Launder Anonymous
Dr Katherine Martin Craig Bridge
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Emmanuele Cammerata Anonymous
Georgina Winfield Multiple
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Iain McGregor Andrew McGregor
Jane Warren Maxine White
Jessica Flanagan Cathy Topping
Jilly-Anne Osborn Multiple
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Kara Wesley Samuel Bennett
Leah Locke Anonymous
Mandy Braddow Elisabetta Giannotti
Margaret Harvey Anonymous
Maxilliofacial Team Anonymous
Nicola Babiarz Multiple
Nicole Glassey Anonymous
Nightingale Ward Multiple
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Onyinye Enwezor Multiple
Rebecca Issac Stacy Howard
Renee Proom Multiple
Saker Saker Multiple
Sarah Tilford Gemma Smith
SB47 Staff (HCOP) Anonymous
Scott Purser Multiple
Spinal Nurse Practitioners Lovelyn Umeloh
Surgery Division DLT Anonymous
Tracey Hampton Hannah Enguell
Tracie Nelson and Jayne Savage Elizabeth Johnson
Victoria Challenger Anonymous
Ward E14 Multiple
Wendy Derbyshire Multiple

Team of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Acute Cardiac Centre Anonymous
Admin and Nursing Team (Ward C6) Wendy Longley 
Adult Critical Care Outreach Team Anonymous
Adult Home Parenteral Nutrition Team Anonymous
AICU Band 7 Team Mary Croft
Antimicrobial Stewardship Team Anonymous
ATAIN (Avoiding Term Admissions into the Neonatal Unit) Multiple
B3 Acute Admissions B6 Team Anonymous
Band 6 and 7 Management Team - C5 Anonymous
Barbara Pullen, Barbara Hart, Sharon Kelly, Paul Shepherd and Amanda Foster Tina Smith 
Berman 1 Hyper Acute Stroke Team Multiple
Bonington Transitional Care Team Julie Thomas
Bonington Ward Anonymous
Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Hub Caroline Chapman
Bramley Ward Staff on ward
BRILL Team Anonymous
Burns Nurses - City Hospital Burns Unit Multiple
C5 Acute Short Stay Medicine Ward Multiple
Cancer Admissions Triage Team Anonymous
Cancer Tracker Team Andrea Collis
Capacity and Flow Bed Managers Anonymous
Cardiology West Charlotte Rudge
Carrel Ward (City) Multiple
CAS Bed Managers Multiple
Cathy Reynolds and Sue Eaton Gemma Bellis
Cellular Pathology Administration Team Ben Jones
Children's Ambulatory Care Staff Mat Daniel
City Logistics and Transport Team David Argyle
City Medicine Bed Management Team Paul Webb
Cleaning Services (Night Team - QMC) Multiple
Cleft Lip and Palat Service Anonymous
Clinic 2 Matrons, Sisters and Nurses Anonymous
Clinical Pathology Specimen Reception Team Anonymous
Clinical Support Senior Nurse Team Scott Purser
Colorectal & HPB Administration Teams Clare Eaglesfield
Colorectal Oncology Team and Chemotherapy Day Case Anonymous
Colorectal Surgery Team Jo Manogue
Critical Care Nursing and Medical Team  Maria Shallow
Cross-Site Critical Care Team Kate Whittle
Culture Change Team  Rebecca Carlin
Cystic Fibrosis Physio Team Claire Edge
D55 Level One Nursing Team Anonymous
Day Surgery Unit (City) Anonymous
Domicilary Admin Team Ben Lambourne
E14 Ward Staff Joanne Derry (Patient)
E16 Vascular Nursing Team Broyony Webb
ED Team Anonymous
Education Team - Theatres  Anonymous
EFM Logistics Team (QMC) Anonymous
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Ellen Cutler Lizzie Stapleton
Emergency and Obstetrics Team Anonymous
Endoscopy Administration Team Anonymous
ENT Reception Team Wendy Phillips
Epilepsy Nurse Specialists Team Sue Yin Lim
Eye Casualty Team Kathryn Skill
Food Service Assistants and Supervisors Anonymous
Food Team (QMC) Kathleen Oakley
Gateway E Rebecca Ryan
General Paediatric Team, including Jill Sussens & Louise Wells Stephanie Smith
Gillies Ward Anonymous
Haematology Day Case Nursing Team Kelly Thexton (Patient)
Harvey 1 Multiple
HCOP PAs and HCOP Patient Pathway Administrators Caroline Wright
HCOP Therapy Team Liz Charalambous
Head and Neck Cancer Care Hub Mutliple
ICT Training Team Anonymous
Infection Prevention and Control Team Anonymous
Institute of Nursing and Midwifery Care Excellence Administration Team Anonymous
Interstitial Lung Disease Nurses Anonymous
Interventional Radiology Team QMC Steven Maclean
Interventional Radiology Theatres (City) Multiple
Karen Asher Multiple
Kings Mill Satellite Dialysis Unit Anonymous
Linda Sellors and Bindhu Saraswathy Lorraine Hall
Linen Service - Laundry Miloslava Mclean
Loxley Ward Multiple
Lung Cancer Nurse Specialist Team Anonymous
Lung Oncology Clinical Nurse Specialists Maaz Tahir Sadiq
MACU Medical Ambulatory Care Unit Alison Haywood
MACU Team Lindsay Sharpe
Main Outpatients Department (City) Anonymous
Maxillofacial Unit Anonymous
Medicine Bed Managers (QMC) Multiple
Mr Surendra Naik, Dr Rahul Basu and the Cardiac Surgical Team Anonymous
MS Nurses and Coordinators Multiple
Naveed Khawaja Multiple
Neonatal Unit, City Hospital Jenny Machell
Newell Ward Multiple
Nightingale Ward Multiple
Nottingham Neonatal Infection Prevention Team Anonymous
Nottinghamshire Bowel Cancer Screening Centre Team Anonymous
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Opthalmology Outpatients Team Amanda Launders
Opthalmology Waiting List Co-ordinators Kathryn Skill
Paediatric Waiting List Co-ordinators Anonymous
Papplewick Ward Multiple
Pay Services Team Anonymous
Performance and Reporting Team Anonymous
Perninatal Nutrition Team  Anonymous
Phlebotomy Team Multiple
Postgraduate Medical Education Department Multiple
Practice Education Team Multiple
Procurement Data Team Anonymous
QMC Discharge Lounge Team Multiple
QMC Stoma Care Team Anonymous
QMC Theatres Supplies Team Dawn Walker
Queen's Day Case Unit  Multiple
RAU - Morton Ward Multiple
Receptionists on Labour Suite at City Hospital Rev Arthur Shivas 
Reporting Radiographers Richard Tucker
Research and Innovation Anonymous
Research Team Jo Thomas
Resident Pharmacists Team Patrick Wilson
Resilience Team Multiple 
Respiratory Team Tina Cooper
Safeguarding Team Bella Dorman
Sanctuary Birth Centre (City) Anonymous
Security - Access Control and Car Parking Anonymous
Sharan Millward and Jeanette Randall David Williams
Site Operations Support Officers Iain McGregor
Southwell Ward Multiple
Specialist Recieving Unit Team  Robyn Scott
Spinal Outpatients Team Anonymous
Stoma Nurse Team Anonymous
Sue Eaton and Cathy Reynolds Multiple
Surgical Capacity and Flow Team Anonymous
Switchboard Multiple
Team ATTeST Anonymous
Team Trauma Multiple
Theatre Supplies Team Pippa Loakes
Thrombectomy Service Jaqueline Richardson
Trauma and Orthopaedic Nursing Team Anonymous
Trust-Grade Doctors  Anonymous
Urology Outpatients Team Multiple
Urology Theatre Recovery Team Anonymous
Voluntary Services Admin Team Anonymous
Voluntary Services Department Anonymous
Voluntary Services Office Susan Payne
Ward B3 Multiple
Ward B47 Kia Short (Patient)
Ward C4 Liz Hargrave
Ward C4 Nursing Team Anonymous
Ward C35 Kayleigh Hornby
Ward C54 Multiple
Ward D10 Multiple
Ward D34 Anonymous
Ward D35 Paediatrics Aimee Pickering
Ward E14 Multiple
Ward E40 Yvonne Bingham
Ward F19 Anonymous
Ward NSPU  Anonymous
Wards F18, F19 and F20 Chantal Mee
Winifred 2 Multiple

Trainee of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Amy Bramley Multiple
Charlotte Rudge Multiple
Coralise Adams Chantelle Staff
Ei Ei Phyu Multiple
Emma Burton Sophie Wardell
Gemma Clark Tim Boswell
Holly Watson Susan Drakeford
Htet Phyo Than Multiple
Ju Um Shafarat Mohammed
Kay Ashurst Anonymous
Kirk Hobster Anonymous
Michelle Attz Katya Tambe
Mohamed Kasem Hui Sian Tay
Mohsin Munir Multiple
Natalie Edwards Anonymous
Naveed Khawaja Multiple
Nikala Wilson Multiple
Rahman Khondaker Hui Sian Tay

Unsung Hero of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Aaron Allsebrook David Norton
Abby Lennon Anonymous
Adam Hall Alison Ball
Adam Thomas Multiple
Alison Whitfield Anonymous
Amelia Wareing Anonymous
Amy Stuart Anonymous
Amy Waite Clare Eaglesfield
Andrew Hutchinson Anonymous
Andrew Threakall Multiple
Andy York Vicenta Rose
Ann Gibson Sophie Wardell
Ann Hemingway Joy Outhwaite
Ann Kelly Hui Sian Tay
Antony Lloyd Tracey Clegg
Aquiline Chivinge Multiple
Arianna Ceretta Anonymous
Ashley Rolfe Multiple
Barbara Wiklo Tabitha Randell,
Louise Denvir,
Pooja Sachdev and
Josie Drew.
Becks and Pete (EMAS) Anonymous
Bed Management Team  Anonymous
Ben Hambidge Anonymous
Bev Fletcher Ann Cooper
Brett Seamer Tony Stanyard
Cancer Admissions Triage Team Anonymous
Carla Castillo Multiple
Carmela Waterall Bryony Webb
Carmen Etherington Elaine Perrin
Carol Dawes Anonymous
Caroline Snape Anonymous
Catherine Byrne Renal Dieticians
Catherine Fentom Dorothy Calder
Christa Burgess Anonymous
Christina Cox Anonymous
Christine Hutsby Stephen Henaghan
City Neonatal Cleaning Team Jenny Machell
Claire Leatherland Glenn Price
Clare Roberts Anonymous
Clare Robinson Stephanie Smith
Clinic 2 Matrons, Sisters and Nurses Anonymous
Colin Brown Multiple
Colin Shepherd Sally Wood
Dale Grounds Sarah Hart
Danielle Fanning Pam Doherty
David Holleworth Multiple
Deborah Burton Samuel Bennett
Demi Burns Stephen Henaghan
Diane Woodward Zoe Billyeald
Dilip Prajapati Amanda Harrold
EIAA - Vicky Malia and Stephen Henaghan Multiple
Eleanor Jones Marie Fletcher
Elizabeth Hendron Anonymous
Emily Hogan Alexander Foss
Emma Lill Anonymous
E-Roster Team Debbie Raffle
Faith Lawlor Multiple
Gemma Smith Multiple
Gerard Dean David Williams
Gretchen Managan Anonymous
Helen Kellam Mutliple
Helen Swann Sarah Needham
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Ian Cattermer Anonymous
Ian Sheffield Ian Read
ICT Desktop Delivery Team Nancy Smith
Jackie Cowley and Donna Bowler Anonymous
Jacquie Alexander Rebecca Coggins (Patient)
James Knipe Karim Premji
Jane Atkins Multiple
Janet Larcombe Multiple
Janice Allen Emilia Millward
Jeff Fletcher Anonymous
Jennifer Lee Suzanne Watt
Jenny Peel Di Ryan
Jessica Boyfield Ann Cooper
Jessica Thacker Anonymous
Joanne Attenborough Anonymous
John Wright Multiple
Julie Holliday Anonymous
Julie Jackson Susan Bateman
Julie Reid Pam Doherty
Karen Cook Danielle Siberry
Karen Marshall Jamie McKean
Karen Morley Anonymous
Karen Ward Ashley Rolfe
Kate Horsewood-Heyes Stephen Henaghan
Kath Brandreth Multiple
Kevin Douglas Ann Cooper
Lisa Balsom Anonymous
Lisa Silver Louise Bramley
Loretta Forde Nancy Smith
Lorna Moss Multiple
Lorraine Forster Anonymous
Lynn Cresswell Anonymous
Malcolm Whysall Samuel Bennett
Mandy Braddow Elisabetta Giannotti
Maria Weston Anonymous
Mark Holdworth Anonymous
Martin Hallam-Benn Multiple
Mary Keane Hui Sian Tay
Mary Palframan Anonymous
Maternity Administrators Jo Disney-Spiers
Matthew Brookes John Taylor
Matthew Stanley Gillian Coleman
Megan Baker Clare Eaglesfield
Mick Plewinski Anonymous
Miloslava Mclean Anonymous
Nancy Smith Anonymous
Natasha Rush and Kylie White Alison Kinchin
Neelam Khan Kelly Sandhu
Nicola Bradley Multiple
Nicola Hodkinson Ann Cooper
NUH Procurement Department Team Clare Bailey
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Omorinsola Muoka Anonymous
Patient Escort Team - Theatres QMC Anonymous
Patricia Mellors Anonymous
Phlebotomy Team Multiple
Procurement Team (City) Maxine Stratford
Rebecca Brandreth Emma Cross
Rehan Masafeel Multiple
Renee Proom Multiple
Research and Innovation Finance Team Vicenta Rose
Resilience Team Multiple 
Rich McBain Cat Humphreys
Rina Briddon Anonymous
Robert Skermer Becky White
Ruel Rosario Anonymous
Sally Forster Anonymous
Sandy Rosebury Erica Lieberman
Sarah Blackwell Anonymous
Sarah Brand Multiple
Sarah Bunn Laura Slack
Sarah Cratchley Cat Humphreys
Sarah Hutton Stephen Henaghan
Sarah Phillips Anonymous
Scott Turner Multiple
Sharewear Nottingham Multiple
Sharon Bird Multiple
Site Operations Support Officers Iain McGregor
Stella Peck Rebecca Carlin
Sterile Services Department Anonymous
Sue Spencer Multiple
Susan Garland and Liz Middleton Anonymous
Susana Freixo Louise Brinklow
Switchboard Night Team Patricia Clews
Tara Dorn Clare Eaglesfield
Tess Daillant Anonymous
Theo Sinclair Anonymous
Tina Bull Multiple
Tony Westbrook Multiple
Tracey Buchanan Eleanor James
Tracey Wright Anonymous
Wendy Phillips Stephen Henaghan
Wendy Rae Anonymous
Zoe Hinchcliffe Multiple

Volunteer of the Year

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Alan Woods Alan Woods
Allyson Irvine Mutliple
Ann Padgett Katya Tambe
Barbara King Anonymous
Bilquees Akbar Amnah Shah
Caroline Kenyon Alison Hall
Chris Cockayne Anonymous
Christine Wood Hui Sian Tay
Clinic 2 Team (QMC) Anonymous
Dale Buckland and Pooches Multipl
Dick Hall Keeley Wilkinson
Elaine Watson Multiple
Helena Durham  Anonymous
Janet Briars Anonymous
Jerry Slatcher Anonymous
Jill Barnes Multiple
Mick Eden Elaine Vickers
Patient Partnership Group  Multiple
Sharewear Nottingham Multiple
Sherwood Sunrisers Rotary Club Louise Wyllie-Lau

Working Together (United)

Your nominees are
Nominee Nominated by
Acute Cardiac Centre Anonymous
Acute Medicines Team Anonymous
Acute Pathway Nursing and Medical Team Maria Shallow
Adeeba Ramzan and Andrew Gill Steve Davidson
Admin and Nursing Team (Ward C6) Wendy Longley 
Alexzandra Brown Anonymous
Alison Hulbert Stacy Howard
Ambulatory Clinical Educating Team Pam Doherty
Amelia Wareing Multiple
Amy Clarke Rebecca McNaught
Amy Torres Multiple
Andrew Threakall Multiple
Andrew Wignall Anonymous
Andrew Wilson Marie Fletcher
Anne Brooker Anonymous
Assistant Heads of Pharmacy Multiple
ATAIN (Avoiding Term Admissions into the Neonatal Unit) Multiple
Band 6 and 7 Management Team - C5 Anonymous
Bed Managers Multiple
Ben White Anonymous
Berman 1 Hyper Acute Stroke Team Multiple
Bev Neild Sharon Dickinson
Bramley Ward Staff on ward
Bria McAllister Donna Godber
Burns and Plastics Physiotherapy Team Anonymous
Burns Nurses - City Hospital Burns Unit Multiple
C5 Acute Short Stay Medicine Ward Multiple
Catherine Williams Anonymous
Centralised Pre-operative Administration Team Emma Fogg
Cheah Ping Hua Farah Roslan
Chenaimoyo Mashazhike Kirstie Wilford
Cheryl Harris Anonymous
Children’s Ambulatory Unit (QMC) Anonymous
Children's Oncology-Rheumatology Day Care Anonymous
Claire Conboy Multiple
Clare Taggart Benita Brear
Cleaning Services (Night Team - QMC) Multiple
Clinic 2 and 3 Nursing Staff Alison Holmes
Clinic 2 Matrons, Sisters and Nurses Anonymous
Colin Brown Multiple
Community Paediatrics Anonymous
Corporate Patient Safety Team Anonymous
D58 Therapy Team Anonymous
David Argye Anonymous
David Holleworth Multiple
David Stringer Katya Tambe
Deborah Hughes Anonymous
Dietetics Team - F22 Julie Murray 
Dominique Hughes Multiple
Edward 2 Ward Amanda Harrold
Elaine Kelly Sharon Leighton
Eleanor James Gemma Dawes
Ellen Cutler Lizzie Stapleton
Emily Rowe Multiple
Emma Bramley Lorraine Morris
Emma Heritage Anonymous
Emma Sweeney Tamar Harrison
Food Service Assistants and Supervisors Anonymous
Frances Riley Anonymous
Gemma Smith Multiple
General Paediatric Team, including Jill Sussens & Louise Wells Stephanie Smith
Haywood House Shared Governance Council Ann McGoran
Herald D'Souza Anonymous
Hui Sian Tay Multiple
Institute of Nursing and Midwifery Care Excellent Onyi Enwezor
Jacqueline Willis Karen Johns
Jason Hitchen and the Post Room Team Sonia Ward
Jane Atkins Multiple
Jane Warren Maxine White
Janet Bryan Latisha Harrison
Danielle Mitchell
Jessica Parker  Anonymous
Jilly-Anne Osborn Multiple
Joanne Harvey and Dawn Richard Anonymous
Karen Asher Multiple
Kasim Rashid Anonymous
Kirsten Connolly Anonymous
Lauren Moore  Anonymous
Leanne Green Georgina Winfield
Leila Edwards Janet Larcombe
Lisa Sisson Anonymous
Loxley Ward Multiple
Luca Tedesco Mat Daniel
Main Outpatients Department (City) Anonymous
Mandy Wilson Mat Daniel
Marie Fletcher Anonymous
Maternity Governance Team Jo Disney-Spiers
Matthew Brookes John Taylor
Maxilliofacial Team Anonymous
Maxillofacial and Oral Surgery Outpatients Rebecca Tivey
Medical Retina Team / Macular Treatment Centre Saker Saker
Medicine Bed Managers (QMC) Multiple
Michael Mclean Multiple
Michael Plewinski Anonymous
MS Nurses and Coordinators Anonymous
Natalie Davis Emma Nicholson
Neuro Theatres Anonymous
Newell Ward Multiple
Nicola Bradley Multiple
Nikki Turner Anonymous
Nomsa Ndlovu Stacy Howard
Nurses, Play Specialists and HCAs - Children's Ambulatory Care Unit Anonymous
Overseas Visitor Team Claudia Kuster
Paediatric Rheumatology Team Vicky Hammond
Paul Smith Karen Johns
Paul Wainwright Anonymous
Paul Wakeling Mat Daniel
Penny Reynolds Anonymous
Pete Allsop Anonymous
Phlebotomy Team Multiple
Queen's Day Case Nurses Anonymous
Rachal Jolly Multiple
Radiotherapy Senior Leaders, including Clare Sinstead and Debbie Launders Russell Hart
Rebecca White Andrew Lunn
Rehabilitation Unit Anonymous
Renal Technicians Alison Kinchin
Richard Darling Multiple
Ryan Jones Multiple
Sam Dilks Farah Roslan
Samantha Felstead Anonymous
Sarah Linford Catherine Williams
Sarah Wells  Anonymous
SB47 Staff (HCOP) Anonymous
Scott Purser Multiple
Shaban Meherban Mat Daniel
Shared Governance Team on Ward F22 Julie Murray 
Sharon Littlewood Anonymous
Sharon Peet Anonymous
Sheeja Korah and Lisa Leatherland Anonymous
Southwell Ward Multiple
Spinal Nurse Practitioners Lovelyn Umeloh
Steve Harrison Sophie Plastow
Sue Eaton and Cathy Reynolds Multiple
Team Neurosurgery Anonymous
Team Trauma Multiple
Teresa Brownlow Anonymous
Teresa Hil-Daykin Amanda Nuorala-Clarke
The Occupational Therapy Stroke Team Anonymous
Voluntary Services Management Team Liz Charalambous
Ward B3 Multiple
Ward C54 Multiple
Ward C6  Marie Whit
Ward D10 Multiple
Ward E14 Multiple
Wendie Clinkscale Zoe Billyeald
Wendy Derbyshire Multiple

What happens next?

All nominations now go to our judging panels for them to hand-select three shortlisted nominees for each category. Our overarching judging panel will then pick a winner for each category, which will be revealed at our glittering awards ceremony on 5 December. 

Unfortunately we can only invite our shortlisted nominees to the event itself, but every team and individual who's been nominated will receive a special nominee letter to recognise your outstanding achievement. 

Our shortlist will be announced in October. Watch this space!